1 edition of Calving and related social behaviour in the barren-ground caribou found in the catalog.
Doctoral thesis resulting from studies made on Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus during four seasons of observation in northwest Alaska.
|Statement||by Peter Charles Lent|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||x, 220p. :|
|Number of Pages||220|
Nunavut’s caribou camps are very unique, intimate and boots on the ground hunting camps, situated on the tundra that will accommodate up to 8 hunters per week. These amazing hunting camps essentially puts you in the best possible location to hunt huge Trophy Caribou Bulls that are making their way south to their wintering grounds. The God-man relation in the book of Ezekiel. by Blakely M. Pritchard. texts. University of Alberta Topics: Vapor-liquid equilibrium, Hydrogen sulfide, Carbon dioxide, Methane. University of Alberta - Theses and Dissertations. Calving and related social behaviour in the barren-ground caribou. by Peter.
The following information on hunting woodland caribou and other caribou species comes from Chapter 11 of Hunting Our Biggest Game by Clyde Ormond. Hunting Our Biggest Game is also available to purchase in print. I well remember my first sight of caribou, and those often mis-leading first impressions of a strange species of game. The Beverly and Qamanirjuaq Caribou Management Board is demanding the Nunavut land use planning commission keep calving and post-calving grounds of the two migrating herds free of development. Photo: BQCMB. The agency advocating for the health of two of the largest herds of barren ground caribou in the North is warning Nunavut’s land use.
3,; CV = ) adult caribou and yearlings were estimated within the survey area of wh (SE = 1,; CV = ) were breeding females. Key words: Calving ground visual survey, Caribou calving ground, Kitikmeot region, Double observer method, Barren-ground caribou, Beverly Subpopulation. Prior to , we last estimated the size of the Bathurst herd of barren-ground caribou in (Gunn et al. ). The trend in the size of the herd is an overall measure of a caribou herd’s health and we estimate herd size by extrapolating from the number of caribou counted on the calving ground. Since.
Handbuch der Farberie der Spinnfasern.
selection of choice inns and restaurants of Nova Scotia en route.
Back to the Bible
Job Corps center review guide
A monitoring report on the implementation of the Beijing platform for action and the Pacific platform for action
The land of dreams
Second Grade Reading Puzzles and Games
Excavations at Winterton Roman Villa and Other Roman Sites in North Lincolnshire, 1958-67 (Archaeological reports)
Budget speech, 1975-76
Calving and Related Social Behavior in the Barren‐Ground Caribou. The three sections of this book are devoted to (1) a discussion of the general concepts of drive, directiveness and purpose Author: Peter C.
Lent. Z Tierpsychol. Nov;23(6) Calving and related social behavior in the barren-ground caribou. Lent PC. PMID: [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Cited by: Barren Ground Caribou (Rangifer tarandus granti) are found throughout the Arctic.
There are two herds of caribou that live on ANWR. One is the Porcupine herd and the other is the Central Arctic herd.
They have separate calving grounds and share the same range in summer and fall. The barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus) is a subspecies of the reindeer (or the caribou in North America) that is found mainly in the Canadian territories of Nunavut and the Northwest Territories, as well as in Kitaa, sometimes includes the similar-looking Porcupine caribou, in which case the barren-ground caribou is also found in : Mammalia.
Evidence for the fidelity of female barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus spp.) of each herd to specific calving grounds is convincing.
Involvement of learned behaviour in the annual return of. The barren ground caribou’s impressive set rises from its head with shorter branches coming forward and a pair of much longer branches, sweeping back and upwards.
The ends of the antlers possess finger-like projections. As antler loss is hormonal, a pregnant caribou will keep her antlers through the winter and once she gives birth lose them.
RUTTING BEHAVIOUR IN A BARREN-GROUND CARIBOU POPULATION* BY PETER C. LENT University of Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland, Roma, Basutoland.
Introduction A study of rutting behaviour in migratory barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus) was carried out in north-western Alaska during October and November of The boreal woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou), also known as woodland caribou, boreal forest caribou and forest-dwelling caribou, is a North American subspecies of the reindeer (or the caribou in North America) with the vast majority of animals in the Porcupine caribou and barren-ground caribou, boreal woodland caribou are primarily, but not always, sedentary.
Caribou are part of a herd (or population) and are identified from other herds by the area they use for calving. Diet Caribou are herbivorous. During fall and winter, they consume lichens (reindeer moss), dried sedges and small shrubs.
During summer, caribou eat the leaves of willows, sedges, flowering tundra plants, and mushrooms. A Comparison of Calving and Post-calving Photo Surveys for the Bluenose-East Herd of Barren-ground Caribou in the Northwest Territories, Canada in J.
Adamczewski1, J. Boulanger2, B. Croft1, T. Davison1, H. Sayine-Crawford1, and B. Tracz1 1Environment and Natural Resources Government of the Northwest Territories.
Barren-ground Caribou Calving Distribution Surveys – Northwest Territories & Nunavut 2 Introduction: Barren ground caribou herds across their North American range from Alaska to Labrador return annually to calving grounds in May and June and herds have been named and managed based on the location of these calving grounds.
barren-ground caribou, comparable to other jurisdictions; 3. Evaluate ENR’s existing caribou research, and determine whether the data and analyses from population surveys and other related information provide sufficient evidence to support a decline in barren-ground caribou populations.
Caribou mingle near Roundrock Lake west of Lac de Gras in N.W.T. Canada's barren ground caribou are likely to become endangered if nothing is done to help them, a new assessment suggests. The social interactions of captive reindeer were observed for one year.
The seasonal changes of agonistic behavior, the social rank order, social affinity during rest, social sniffing and licking, solitary sniffing and licking, hindleg-head contact, and other motor patterns involving head and antlers are described.
Social sniffing and licking correlated more with sex than with social rank. A Comparison of Calving and Post-calving Photo-surveys of the Bluenose-East Herd of Barren-ground Caribou in Northern Canada in Jan ADAMCZEWSKI1, John BOULANGER2, Bruno CROFT3, Tracy DAVISON4, Heather SAYINE-CRAWFORD5, and Boyan TRACZ6 1 Wildlife Division, Environment and Natural Resources, Government of the Northwest Territories, Yellowknife, Northwest.
Working with northern communities in the Arctic by providing resources and expertise to ensure that community viewpoints on conservation issues are heard in decision-making processes impacting caribou habitat.; Promoting the protection of barren-ground caribou calving areas through our inputs into land use plans, by intervening in regulatory processes on specific development projects that.
Caribou, especially barren-ground caribou, typify “the spirit of the north.” The beauty of these animals and the vast landscape they occupy are a compelling part of the mystique of Alaska. Caribou are found in alpine, tundra and forested areas in much of the Northern Hemisphere.
The reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), also known as the caribou in North America, is a species of deer with circumpolar distribution, native to Arctic, sub-Arctic, tundra, boreal, and mountainous regions of northern Europe, Siberia, and North America.
This includes both sedentary and migratory populations. Rangifer herd size varies greatly in different geographic regions. A June survey of the Northwest Territories’ barren ground caribou calving grounds suggest both the Bluenose-East and the Bathurst caribou herds ‘are declining at an alarming rate.’.
Our Central Barren Ground Caribou hunts will still be based out of Thompson and hunters will be required to arrive the day prior to the hunt. This is where things start to change. On the first day of the adventure, hunters will be flown into camp.
A recent full aerial “calving grounds survey” conducted in indicated the Qamanirjuaq Caribou herd has been stable at roughlysince the last survey was completed in Although this number is down from the highs of overin the late ’s and early ’s, we’ve been told these numbers still remain in the range.Mountain Caribou.
Tombstone Outfitters offers an abundant population of Mountain Caribou. We have over 90% success rate and have been fortunate enough that each season several trophies score well enough to make the record book.
The majority of caribou .The Barren Ground Caribou is a migratory animal and spends its life walking thousands of miles in large herds between winter and summer ranges. This allows it to search for the best food supplies and most preferable habitat for each season.